Lonestars 03B Blue STH

TEAM NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS
Last Updated: 04/21/14 5:12pm

First day of training U-11  to U-14 will be on January 27th 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STYSA Tournament is coming up May 2014 in San Antonio (Western District location is Culebra Creek Park).   Check out the link below for information.

 

 

SOUTH TEXAS CUP

 

 

 

 

http://www.stxsoccer.org/Competitions/DistrictSTC/index_E.html#.UzrJSRUo7IU

 

 

Team:  (copy/paste of email from Stephanie Joos - team manager)

 

Below is a summary of information for our upcoming tournament the South Texas Cup-District Weekend.  South Texas Cup webpage
 
The tournament is Saturday May 3rd and Sunday May 4th at the Culebra Creek Park, San Antonio.  We have 3 games on Saturday.  Depending on our results, the semi-final and final games are held on Sunday May 4th at the same location.
 
I believe most of us will drive down for the day, but if you’d like to stay in town, there are no assigned hotels for this tournament.  Since we are going to be down there all day, I’d like to make sure we coordinate to bring a team tent, cooler with ice, water and gatorade, healthy snacks, and a team bench for games (I have a three seater).  Please "reply all” with what you’d like to bring down.  I will do some research to see if there is a convenient place for us all to have lunch together.
 
It looks like we are always the Away team, so the boys will be in their white uniforms for the entire day.   As always, bring the backpack with black uniform and red practice jersey for warm up, a ball, water and sunscreen.  Some players brought a pair of flip-flops so they could take their cleats off during down times.

 

 

Preparations for tournament:

   3 seat team bench  - Austin's family

   shade          -  HP's family

   extra water & gatorade  -  Carson's family

   granola bars  - Hank's family

 

 

Schedule:
 
May 3, 2014 - THREE GAMES


 

 


 

#115 5/3/2014
10:10 AM-11:20 AM
H
DJCT S 03B (TXS)  
 
A
LONESTAR SC LONESTARS 03B BLUE STH (TXS)  
 
ASP/CC 18B  
 


 

 


 

#122 5/3/2014
1:40 PM-2:50 PM
H
GRAYSA ARSENAL WHITE 03B (TXS)  
 
A
LONESTAR SC LONESTARS 03B BLUE STH (TXS)  
 
ASP/CC 5A  
 


 

 


 

#117 5/3/2014
5:10 PM-6:20 PM
H
CANTERA SOCCER CANTERA CRU- 03B (TXS)  
 
A
LONESTAR SC LONESTARS 03B BLUE STH (TXS)  
 
ASP/CC 18A
 
Advancement:

U11B Division II:

10 Teams. 1 Group of 4, 2 Groups of 3. 4 teams will advance to the semi-finals. The group of 4 will play a round robin of 3 games on Saturday, the top point earner will advance to a semi-final match on Sunday. The groups of 3 will play cross-bracket, which means the 3 teams in one group will play the 3 teams from the other group, totaling 3 games per team (these groups will be listed as 1 group of 6 in GotSoccer...1, 2, 3 are in a group, and 4, 5, 6 are in a group). The top 2 point earners amongst the 6 teams (2 groups of 3) will advance to the semi-final matches on Sunday. The team with the next highest point total across all groups will advance to the semi-final matches as the “wildcard” team. The semi- final and final will be played on Sunday. The two teams that play in the final will also advance to the State Finals Weekend on May 10-11 at 5-Mile Dam Park in San Marcos, TX. 

 
May 4, 2014 - Semi-Final at 10:10a ASP/CC 17
Final at 1:40p ASP/CC 17
 
I’ve attached the entire Western District schedule below (it is 2 pages)
 
 
Location:
 
10919 Westwood Loop
San Antonio, TX  78254
 
 
 
Please feel free to email/call with any questions or if I’ve forgotten something please don’t hesitate to let me know!
 
Thanks,
Stephanie Joos
LSC 03B Blue South
Team Manager
908-328-1938
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previous tournaments -

 

Dec 14/15, 2013 - Austin TX  Capital City Classic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 2014 - Houston

 

 

 

 

Soccer Complex Field Maps, Parking and Policies:
WestcreekSlaughter Creekand Stassney are smoke free facilities.   DO NOT LEAVE TRASH ON THE GROUND and do not let your players leave their trash on the ground either. Referees will work hard to keep games running on schedule.  We strongly recommend that you remind your team to leave extra time for the unexpected traffic or parking delay.   Carpool when possible; parking will be very tight at each location.     For your convenience, concession stands will be open at the Slaughter Creek and Westcreek soccer fields.  

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Training continues through end of May when U12 tryouts are complete.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical sessions with Coach Lozano are Fridays 4:45-6pm at Westcreek on these dates: April 4, April 18, May 2, May 9.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Player Profiles

Schedules & Scores

Accomplishments

Remember - you can check out our team website with photos, schedule, roster, calendar of events, and record at:

 

https://03bbluesouth.shutterfly.com/

 

__________________________________________

 

Please remember to pay Nathan's mom for the May tournament fee of $40 by April 1.

Contacts

Coach

David Lozano
dlozano@lonestar-sc.com
512-925-3221



Team Manager
Stephanie Joos

sjoos@msn.com

908-328-1938


Team Webmaster

Lisa Render

lmrender@rocketmail.com

512-284-2430

Follow Us

Roster

  • 1    Ryan Blaydon
  • 2    Xavier Allmand
  • 3    Hank Gardner
  • 4    Sam Queralt  * fall
  • 6    Harry Booth
  • 8    Nathan Co
  • 10  Austin Joos
  • 11  Carson Copenhaver
  • 13  James Bautch
  • 14  Diego Rangel
  • 45  HP Weber  * spring